Honors & Awards

Current WinnersPast Winners

Biology

Poster Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Crystal Guzman (1st)
  • Joshua Beasley (2nd)
  • Danielle Araiza, Mallory Davis, Erica Valdez (3rd)

Oral Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Maxine Loh (1st)
  • Alejandra N. Luna (2nd)
  • Armando Mireles, Karel A. Jacobs and Susan Kirt (3rd)

Molecular Biology

Poster Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Tanaya Barnes, Leticia Meza (1st)
  • Austin LaMay (2nd)
  • M. Ulloa (3rd)

Oral Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Maria Sanchez (1st)

Chemistry

Poster Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Valeria A. Copello (1st)
  • Cori Harris (2nd)
  • Michael Covington (3rd)

Oral Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Lucinda Boyd(2nd)
  • Shaunteri Tomorrow-Perryman (1st)

Engineering/Computer Science

Poster Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Veronica A. Ibarra (1st)
  • Nina Moore (2nd)
  • Brandon Bell (3rd)

Oral Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Veronica A. Ibarra (2nd)
  • Melissa Wardlow (1st)

Environmental Sciences

Poster Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Amanda Henderson(1st)
  • L. Armit (2nd)
  • Bernard Wells (3rd)

Oral Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Yesenia Herrera (1st)
  • Michelle Guy (2nd)
  • Kevin Richards (3rd)

Math and Physics

Poster Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Micheal Tyler II (1st)
  • Patrick Morgan (2nd)
  • Tasha Williams (3rd)

Oral Presentations (Undergraduate)

  • Trevor Grand Pre (1st)
  • Rodney Carmona (2nd)
  • Bernard Boston (3rd)

Graduates

Poster Presentations (Graduate)

  • Naomi Msengi (1st)
  • Herve Nyenti, Zhenyu Li, Franz Hoffmann and Rong He (2nd)
  • Jenny Zambrano (3rd)

Oral Presentations (Graduate)

  • Le’Mark Russell (1st)
  • Daniela Andrei, Joseph Biggs, Michael J. Bradaric, Jonathan Cabai, Melany P. Puglisi and Theodore Weyna (2nd)
  • J. Sears (3rd)

Biology

Oral Presentations (Section A), Undergraduate

  • Amilia Merced (1st)
  • Maria Rios (2nd)
  • Chelsee Strojny (3rd)

Oral Presentations (Section B), Undergraduate

  • Ramiah Jacks (1st)
  • Dominique Tucker (2nd)
  • Omari Owens (3rd)

Oral Presentations, Graduate

  • Mathew Neil (1st)
  • Chelsey Imel (2nd)
  • Kimia Kajbaf (3rd)


Poster Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Barajas Salazar (1st)
  • Craig Sweet (1st)
  • Armando Mireles (2nd)
  • Ruth Osborne (3rd)

Poster Presentations, Graduate

  • Herve Nyenti (1st)
  • Denise Medrano (2nd)
  • Chrystal Guzman (3rd)
  • Ruth Osborne (3rd)

Molecular Biology

Poster Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Angelina Jaimes(1st)
  • Abdullah Sroor (2nd)
  • Rachel Newman (3rd)

Pharmacy

Poster Presentations, Graduate

  • Jamie Brown (1st)
  • Abby Dunker (1st)
  • Gerald Enriquez (2nd)
  • Michelle Dudek (3rd)

Chemistry

Oral Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Jamie Stewart (1st)
  • Aldo Aguirre (2nd)
  • Nazir Hussain (3rd)

Poster Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Oscar Herrera (1st)
  • Michael Tyler II (2nd)
  • Maher Budron (3rd)

Poster Presentations, Graduate

  • Imani Nejad (1st)
  • Nelson Albert (2nd)
  • Julia Sears (3rd)
  • Damiete White (3rd)

Engineering

Oral Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Mercedes Gomez Jacobo (1st)

Poster Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Jamie Stewart (1st)
  • Diana Gutierrez (2nd)
  • Jose Gonzalez (3rd)

Environmental Science

Oral Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Milica Vesovic (1st)

Poster Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Yesenia Herrera (1st)
  • Cesar Bustos (2nd)
  • Darcy Belazquez (3rd)

Math/Computer Science

Oral Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Bernard Boston (1st)

Poster Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Rickey Windfield (1st)

Physics

Poster Presentations, Undergraduate

  • Robert Schuch (1st)
  • Keenan Linder (2nd)
  • Trevor GrandPre (3rd)